Accident Summary Nr: 201615549 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Caught by Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316641893 | 09/03/2013 | 0181 | 111421 | F & B Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 2, 2013, Employee #1 was walking by a moving conveyor belt and saw that there was debris (twigs, leaves, etc.) on the moving conveyor belt and instinctively went to brush it off with his gloved hand. The employee's glove got snagged on something that caught and pulled his right hand and arm into the conveyor belt point of operation and wrapped around the tail spool. Emergency Medical Service was called. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for shoulder, arm and hand fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316641893 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |