Accident Summary Nr: 201614625 - Employee Is Injured in Vehicular Accident, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314612409 | 11/26/2010 | 7381 | 561613 | Loomis Armored Us Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on November 24, 2010, the driver of an armored vehicle lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle ran off the road, struck a tree, and rolled over several times. As a result of the accident, Employee #1 sustained critical head injuries. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Good Samaritan Hospital in Corvallis, and he died from his injuries on November 25, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314612409 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guards and police, excluding public service |