Accident Summary Nr: 201614260 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Gate, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201614260 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31271973508/05/20091542236220Emerick Construction Company
31271974308/05/20091721238320Benchmark Coatings Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on August 4, 2009, Employee #1 was painting a steel security gate which was approximately 26-ft long and 7-ft high. The gate weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. Employee #1 opened the gate to the fullest extent, but it had not been secured in the track at the top. The gate fell on Employee #1 crushing his right leg. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: PAINTER, LEG, FRACTURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312719735 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 312719743 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile