Accident Summary Nr: 201614062 - Employee Is Injured in Commercial Truck Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312713886 | 02/24/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Knight Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on or about February 5, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck and trailer loaded with paper rolls heading east on Hwy 18, Lincoln City, Oregon. When he approached Mile Post 1.5, he started into a right hand curve. He lost control and traveled across the westbound lane. The truck rolled onto its driver's side and slid down an approximately 20-foot embankment. The trailer came to rest off the highway after damaging approximately 125 feet of guard rail. The driver was extricated from the vehicle and flown to a trauma hospital. His injuries were not specified in the abstract.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312713886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |