Accident Summary Nr: 201613767 - Employee Is Crushed by Rolls of Paper and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311704712 | 03/03/2008 | 2435 | 321211 | Georgia Pacific Llc |
Abstract: On February 27, 2008, Employee #1 was standing behind the raised bridge which runs between the paper winder and the J table. The bridge was lifted. A coworker, who was in his second day of training on this table, was operating the J table controls. The J table failed to lower all the way to the ground. The operator attempted to raise and lower the table in to reset the limiter. The approximately 8 ton rolls of paper then fell back against the bridge, breaking the safety arm and crushing the employee between the bridge and frame of the winder. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311704712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |