Accident Summary Nr: 201613486 - Employee Is Killed by Heart Attack While Driving Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310645072 | 08/07/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | James Walter Drayton |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a 1977 International dump truck, with a 50-ton load of dirt. It appears he had a traumatic heart attack. Employee #1 crossed the center line, drove through a stable, hit the corner of the stable, and overturned the truck. When the emergency medical services arrived, Employee #1 had died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310645072 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |