Accident Summary Nr: 201613361 - Employee Suffers Smoke Inhalation and Burns from Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310642855 | 05/22/2007 | 0851 | 115310 | Menasha Forest Management Services Llc |
310642830 | 05/21/2007 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Oregon Board Of Forestry |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to protect a 300 gallon fire engine, while on a controlled wild-land burn. There was substantial heat and smoke, and he suffered smoke inhalation and minor burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310642855 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 310642830 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |