Accident Summary Nr: 201612926 - Employee burned by arc flash in servicing circuit breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308458884 | 07/11/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Nice Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was replacing portions of a panel cover. The work entailed removing the cover panel of a 277/480-volt live main service to inspect the breaker attachment configuration and then replacing the existing 100-amp breaker with a new 200-amp breaker. While he was working, there was an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained burns, for which he required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308458884 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |