Accident Summary Nr: 201612785 - Employee is injured when struck by falling concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307471052 | 09/15/2004 | 1521 | 236220 | Obrien Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 13, 2004, an employee was assisting in setting concrete forms on a construction site. A coworker was operating a crane. The boom on the crane flexed and dropped the load approximately one foot. The employee was struck on the head and shoulder. He was hospitalized with contusions to his head and shoulder.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307471052 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |