Accident Summary Nr: 201612157 - Employee Fractures Wrists in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304224900 | 06/05/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Reliant Communication Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working from an extension ladder, extending a telecommunication service to a new location. The extension ladder slipped; and the employee, facing the ladder, fell 4.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized with two broken wrists.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304224900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |