Accident Summary Nr: 201611894 - Two employees injured in anhydrous ammonia system leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303352033 | 04/17/2000 | 2037 | 0 | Jr Simplot Company |
Abstract: Two employees were injured by ammonia leaking during an anhydrous ammonia system repair that resulted in a large release of anhydrous ammonia. Employee #1 received burns to the eyes. He was treated on site and then transported to and treated in the local emergency room and then released. Employee #2 was also treated on site and went to a physician the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303352033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303352033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |