Accident Summary Nr: 201611589 - One employee killed and one injured when thrown downhill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302684352 | 12/02/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Harveys Selective Logging Inc |
302684394 | 12/02/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 3, 1999, the logging rigging hauled Employees #1 and #2 up the hill towards the landing. It appears that when a brake was released on the Macke logging carriage, they were thrown approximately 100 ft down the hill. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries, as well as a laceration to the back of his head. He was hospitalized. Employee #2 was killed at the scene of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302684352 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
2 | 302684352 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
3 | 302684394 | Occupation Not Listed |