Accident Summary Nr: 201611134 - Employee Dies When Crushed By A Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302678305 | 05/04/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Devils Lake Rock Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 3, 1999, Employee #1, a shovel operator, died after being crushed by a dump truck. Two workers were in the process of shoring up a beach front property with huge boulders. In addition to serving as a shovel operator, Employee #1 was also responsible for transferring the huge rocks to the area that was being shored. His co-worker was a truck driver that was bringing in boulders to a staging site near the property that needed to be shored. His co-worker came into the staging site to deliver a load. After he dumped the load, he started experiencing problems. He was not able to lower the dump box. Employee #1 noticed this and instructed his co-worker to move forward so that he could get out of the muddy area where the dump truck was parked. Employee #1 then told his co-worker he was going to get a piece of cardboard out of his personal vehicle so he could get under the truck and work on the valve linkage so the dump box could be lowered. As Employee #1 worked under the truck, his co-worker pulled ahead slowly, stopped the truck, stepped out of the truck's cab. He noticed that Employee #1 was pinned underneath the truck's fuel tank. He ran to a nearby house and summoned assistance. Paramedics were called to the scene. Fire Department personnel arrived within two to three minutes. They attempted to revive him but were not successful. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302678305 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |