Accident Summary Nr: 201610797 - Employee injures leg when caught in rotating shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302051388 | 10/27/1998 | 0191 | 0 | Stewart Farms Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on October 27, 1998, Employee #1 was spraying pesticides in an apple and pear orchard. He stopped to refill the 500-gallon sprayer tank with water and liquid lime sulfur. The sprayer tank was attached to and pulled by a farm tractor. The Power Take-Off, hooked to the sprayer tank, serves to turn the agitator located inside the tank, mixing the chemicals with water. Employee #1 positioned his leg on a metal step welded to the outside of the tank. This step is situated right below the Power Take-Off "U- Joints" that turn the tank agitator. When the employee stopped to refill the tank, he left the tractor engine idling with the transmission in neutral so that the Power Take-Off would continue operating the tank agitator. As the employee stood on the step, his pant leg was pulled in by the unguarded rotating Power Take-Off "U-Joints" located at the end of the driveline closest to the tank. Employee #1's was hospitalized with severe leg injuries, including a fractured leg. The employee was working alone and there were no witnesses to this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302051388 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |