Accident Summary Nr: 201610672 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302050612 | 09/28/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Arbor Tree Surgery Inc |
Abstract: A line-clearance tree trimmer was in an aerial lift trimming trees away from overhead power, cable television, and telephone lines. Apparently, as the employee started to raise the bucket, he hooked the cable television line on the controls, trapping them in a position raising the bucket. As he was trying to lift the cable from the controls, the employee continued to be elevated into the three 12-kilovolt power line conductors above him. He received an electric shock and sustained multiple burns where he contacted the three conductors. The ground worker lowered the injured employee, started first aid, and summoned emergency medical services. The injured employee was hospitalized in a burn center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302050612 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |