Accident Summary Nr: 201610607 - Employee Killed In Vehicular Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302049259 | 08/27/1998 | 6515 | 0 | Shadow Ranch Mobile Park Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 26, 1998, Employee #1 was driving his vehicle and was in the process of passing a logging truck. A tire failed on Employee #1's vehicle causing him to lose control. Employee #1's vehicle veered to the left striking the guardrail, and continued to slide down the length of the guardrail. The vehicle rolled over the top of the guardrail, became airborne, and traveled for approximately 400 ft until it came to rest under a bridge. Employee #1 died on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302049259 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |