Accident Summary Nr: 201610268 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM FORKLIFT MAST AND WAS HOSPITALIZED

Accident Summary Nr: 201610268 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204447404/13/199835310Franklin Equipment Company

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1 had climbed up the forklift mast to give another employee who was in an elevated personnel platform some tools when the overhead crane that was being worked on struck the forklift platform causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He sustained a broken hip, a bruised kidney, and a severe laceration to the back of his head. Employee #1 was employed by the Franklin Equipment Company.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, KIDNEY, HIP, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302044474 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported