Accident Summary Nr: 201610078 - Employee's fingers crushed in grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301217410 | 09/12/1997 | 3272 | 0 | Willamette Graystone Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 30, 1997, Employee #1, of Willamette Graystone, Inc., was feeding concrete blocks into a grinder. His glove apparently became caught under the hold-down bar and was drawn into the grinder. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301217410 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |