Accident Summary Nr: 201580800 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303759393 | 07/02/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp |
Abstract: On July 1, 2002, Employee #1 died of a heart attack while performing common, non-strenuous welding tasks (such as pulling back welding leads and grinding smooth build-up welds). He had a prior history of heart problems.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303759393 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |