Accident Summary Nr: 201580792 - Employee died from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303758882 | 05/02/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Cascade General, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was working from scaffolding to bolt a motor onto a provisioning crane. The worksite was located approximately 20 yards from the nearest hatch or product piping and in an area with good natural ventilation. Employee #1 broke for lunch and on his way down from the scaffolding complained of chest pain to some coworkers and asked for their help. As the coworkers walked Employee #1, along the pier, to the main house, he had a heart attack. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303758882 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |