Accident Summary Nr: 201580743 - Employee struck and killed by falling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301188462 | 06/07/2000 | 0912 | 0 | American Seafoods Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a deckhand supervisor, was loading a Surimi tank from a barge onto a vessel . As the rigging passed over him, the tank for some reason rolled out of the rigging, fell on Employee #1, struck him in the head, and killed him. The tank was not rigged properly and the hoisting area was set up so that the load passed over Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301188462 | Fatality | Concussion | Stevedores |