Accident Summary Nr: 201580131 - Employee crushed between barge and dolphin piling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301187985 | 12/28/1999 | 4492 | 0 | Seaspan International Ltd. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a rail barge while it was being loaded. He had just tied a line to a cleat when he slipped and fell overboard 12 ft into the water. He was knocked unconscious and was crushed between the barge and the dolphin piling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301187985 | Fatality | Concussion | Sailors and deckhands |