Accident Summary Nr: 201580073 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY STRADDLE LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301184156 | 04/28/1998 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Navy |
Abstract: At 3 p.m. on April 27, 1998, three shipyard employees were walking north on Pier 3 in the vicinity of Building 980. At the same time a straddle lift truck had just placed a brow or gangplank south of Building 999. The driver of the straddle lift truck then proceeded to turn the truck around. In order to do this the driver had to back into a fire lane south of Building 999, and then pull forward. After backing into the fire lane, the driver of the straddle lift observed a forklift operator preparing to move a container on the southwest corner of Building 999. The driver of the forklift and the straddle lift operator made eye contact with each other and the forklift operator signaled the straddle lift operator to proceed. The straddle lift operator then pulled out onto the main road on Pier 3 in a wide arch and crossed the crane tracks that ran north to south and paralleled Building 999. When the straddle lift truck crossed the crane tracks, the operator heard yelling for him to stop. The driver of the straddle lift truck immediately stopped the vehicle and at that time he discovered he had run over and killed one of the employees who had been walking on the pier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301184156 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |