Accident Summary Nr: 201573615 - Worker Is Killed from Air Blast from Sprinkler System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313413668 | 10/09/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Duckels Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Duckels Construction, Inc., was working on a commercial copper sprinkler system. While reintroducing 100 psi water into the system, the residual air, in the line, caused a compression fitting to blow off. Employee #1 was killed by a cerebral hemorrhage which resulted from the blast.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313413668 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |