Accident Summary Nr: 201573607 - Employee Dies after Falling from Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313411456 | 07/20/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Lighthouse Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:39 p.m. on July 11, 2009, Employee # 1, an electrician, was using a 10-foot step ladder to replace a light can in the ceiling of the Barnes & Noble store in Boulder, CO. He was climbing up the ladder, when he fell and landed on his back. He lost consciousness and was hospitalized, where he remained in a coma until he died on July 16, 2009.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313411456 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |