Accident Summary Nr: 201573508 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311903694 | 05/14/2008 | 5147 | 424470 | Harvest Meat Company,Inc. |
Abstract: On May 14, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar Stand Up forklift, Model Number NRR45, Serial Number 2GL0087. He was entering a refrigerator when another forklift was leaving the refrigerator. Employee #1 was injured when he jumped off his forklift to avoid the collision, and was pinned and crushed between the wall and his stand up forklift. He was hospitalized and had three surgeries for treatment of his injuries, until his death on May 23, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311903694 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |