Accident Summary Nr: 201573490 - Employee Is Caught in Grain Auger and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201573490 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31190561607/21/20080211112112Five Rivers Ranch Cattle Feeding Llc, Yuma Feedlot

Abstract: Employee #1 was caught in an auger which activated automatically while she was inspecting chains which fed grain into the auger. Employee #1 was pulled into the auger. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized, but the original narrative gave no details on the circumstances of the injury.

Keywords: GRAIN, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311905616 Fatality Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations
2 311905616 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations