Accident Summary Nr: 201573292 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Object and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310468996 | 08/20/2007 | 1389 | 238910 | Centerfire Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a gin pole truck away from oil and gas drilling lease on which an oil and gas drilling rig was being set up. This vehicle was a Kenworth semi-tractor, outfitted with gin pole winch assembly. This semi-tractor was also pulling a flatbed trailer via a fifth-wheel. As Employee #1 departed this lease and began driving down the unpaved service road, at some point in the travel - it appears that the Number 1 winch engaged. This winch is a power-take-off (PTO) and contains wire rope with a snatch block. The block was secured on the rear of the flatbed of the semi-tractor to an anchorage referred to as a "sheep foot". As the truck traveled forward, the PTO engaged the winch which tightened the wire rope and created force on the block pulling it away from the sheep foot. The sheep foot then fractured, releasing the block which flew through the rear window of the truck, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310468996 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |