Accident Summary Nr: 201573243 - Employee Is Killed When Chest Strikes Steering Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310465653 | 04/19/2007 | 4013 | 488210 | Pacific Rail Services |
Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a Kalmar Industries Model Number 30 "hostler"-type truck, with Serial Number 310613, to transport intermodal freight containers in support of railroad terminal operations. As he was transporting one of these containers, it fell from the hostler truck's trailer chassis, causing the truck's front wheels to momentarily become airborne. When they came back down, they landed with substantial force, causing Employee #1's chest to strike the steering wheel. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310465653 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |