Accident Summary Nr: 201573193 - Worker Dies in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310464748 | 02/28/2007 | 1761 | 238170 | Jnc Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a roofing and siding contractor. He and a coworker were working off pump jack scaffolding made by Alum-A-Pole or its equivalent at a height of approximately 25 feet, installing soffit and exterior fascia on a single family residence. Employee #1 had received material from an employee working on the ground level. Once Employee # 1 had taken hold of the section of soffit material, he stepped backward, pulling the material up to the scaffold. As he was stepping backward, one of his feet went through the gap between the scaffold platform and the exterior of the house. Employee # 1 lost his balance, his back hitting the exterior of the home, and then fell between the opening on the interior side of the scaffolding 25 feet to the ground level. He died soon after the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310464748 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |