Accident Summary Nr: 201573094 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Suspended Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309004877 | 06/13/2006 | 5093 | 423930 | A-Du Well Auto Salvage |
Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1, a worker at a salvage yard, was working under two crushed vehicles to remove the rear end of the bottom car with a welding torch. The crushed cars were suspended from a front-end-loader equipped with forks. While he was cutting the rear of the bottom car, the top car fell from the forks and landed on Employee #1, who was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309004877 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |