Accident Summary Nr: 201573078 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201573078 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900377004/10/20061541236210Southeast Texas Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: On April 9, 2006, Employee #1 was a boilermaker setting tubes inside the boiler of a coal power plant. He was climbing the system scaffold frame and was killed, when he fell 90 ft.

Keywords: BOILER, CONSTRUCTION, COAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9 90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309003770 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold