Accident Summary Nr: 201572997 - Employee Maintaining Compressor Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309001188 | 11/25/2005 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson- Uti Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a worker on an oil and gas drilling rig, was killed during maintenance on a compressor unit. Employee #1 and a coworker were changing the tank on a compressor. Employee #1 was lying on the metal floor under the compressor and made contact with a live electrical circuit. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker did not make contact with the circuit and was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309001188 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |