Accident Summary Nr: 201572906 - Employee Is Run over by Pulling Away Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201572906 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30899777406/20/20052026311511Robinson Dairy Inc.

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employees #1 and a coworker, the maintenance employees, were planning to power wash the cement bays in the yard, which was adjacent to the loading dock. Before proceeding, Employee #1's task was to cover the 8-in. water runoff pipe. The pipe was located at the bottom of a 30-in. deep cement cavity that was 12 in. wide, and covered with a steel grate. The cement cavity ran through each of the 4 loading dock bays. In this instance, the cement cavity was located under or adjacent to the bed of a straight bed milk delivery truck, which was parked at the dock. Just before 6:00 a.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1 lifted one section of the steel grate and was reaching down into the cavity with his head, shoulder, and arm, when the truck driver jumped into the truck from the other side, and pulled out. The rear wheels ran over Employee #1's shoulder and chest. Employee #1 was killed. The milk delivery truck had a relatively loud cooler compressor running that may have interfered with the distinguishing noise from the diesel truck motor, particularly when Employee #1 had his head in the cement cavity. There were no signs or barricades in place when Employee #1 was plugging the pipe.

Keywords: CHEST, WHEEL, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, DOCK, GRATING, TRUCK, PIPE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308997774 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported