Accident Summary Nr: 201572872 - Employee is killed after being struck by drunk driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307529289 | 04/08/2005 | 8748 | 541618 | The Kent Group Dba Traffic Control Staffing |
Abstract: On April 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a construction zone. A south-bound traveling pick-up truck struck delineators that indicated the beginning of the construction zone and struck the employee. Employee #1 was killed. The driver fled the scene in the vehicle but was later found to be intoxicated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307529289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |