Accident Summary Nr: 201572864 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured in Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307528679 | 03/07/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Kelley Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on March 7, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were practicing a switch or cross-over, where the two vehicles would switch lanes so that the loaded truck would have a smooth transition from the road going into the fill or where the vehicle off-loads the excavated material it was hauling. Employee #1 and Employee #2 communicated over CB radios to determine where the cross-over was going to take place or if it wasn't. A motor vehicle collision occurred on a haul road within the Stapleton Redevelopment Project. A 1979 Kenworth tractor (Number 6) pulling tandem belly dumping trailers full of excavated material was heading southbound and collided with a 1988 Kenworth tractor (Number 5) pulling two empty belly dumping trailers heading northbound on the haul road. Employee #1 of the loaded tractor trailer (Number 6) was pronounced dead on-site. Employee #2 of the vehicle that was unloaded was transported to the hospital, where his condition was upgraded to stable (injury not specified).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307528679 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |