Accident Summary Nr: 201572476 - Emplooyee killed by fallen mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201572476 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636967905/13/20031389213112S&R Oilfield Construction

Abstract: On May 13, 2003, an employee was assisting in raising the mast of a derrick-type truck mounted rig into the operating position when a damaged steel member failed, dropping the mast onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: DERRICK, RIGGING, STEEL, BOOM, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306369679 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported