Accident Summary Nr: 201572278 - Employee dies when struck by pressurized pipe cap and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303675847 | 03/08/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Rk Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a scissor lift located in the basement of a building under construction near an 8-in. water pipe. A pipe testing cage was on the line and had been pressurized for approximately 6 hours. Employee #1 was struck in the head when the pipe testing cape dislodged from the pressure. The force threw him over the guardrail of the scissor lift and he fell approximately 20 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303675847 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |