Accident Summary Nr: 201572179 - Employee killed in fall from elevated scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304977556 | 06/21/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Keebler Company |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1 with Keebler Company was in a Genie Model GS-1930 scissor-type lift approximately 10 ft above the floor removing a netting system that had been an integral part of an automated pallet storage/retrieval conveyor system. Employee #1 had entered the lift after a coworker and failed to secure the safety chain across the platform's opening. When Employee #1 informed the coworker that he felt dizzy, the coworker began lowering the platform. Employee #1 then collapsed and fell through the unprotected opening to the concrete floor, and was killed. The coroner's autopsy report stated that Employee #1 died from "blunt force injuries to the brain", but did not explain the dizzy spell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304977556 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |