Accident Summary Nr: 201571163 - Employee's leg crushed in fall of 10,000 lb drill device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303680342 | 11/07/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Drilling Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 from Harbors Drilling USA, Inc., suffered a crushing injury to his leg which required extensive surgery. The incident occurred when a Blow Out Preventer (BOP) was being moved off Rig #414 during a process of "Nipple Down and Set out." The BOP functions to prevent drilling pipes from being blown out during drilling operations. The BOP in question weighted over 10,000 lbs. During the move, the BOP was stopped for a changeover of the lines around the rig. Employee #1 and other employees were on top of the 9-foot BOP which was inadequately stabilized and secured by a come-along rated well below the weight of the BOP. The BOP began to fall and the other employees jumped clear, but Employee #1 did not get out of the way and the BOP fell onto his leg crushing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303680342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |