Accident Summary Nr: 201571155 - Three Employees Has Fractures - Roof Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304974264 | 01/25/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Dmd Construction |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, nine employees were setting up trusses on a newly constructed building. The employees were installing the seventeenth of 19 trusses. Ffive of the employees were working in the webbing of the trusses in order to install temporary bracing, as the truss setting procedure progressed. After setting the seventeenth truss and removing the rigging from the crane, the truss fell over against the adjacent truss, which starting a chain reaction. All the trusses, except one, ended up on the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were injured in the collapse. They were taken to the hospital and were treated for fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304974264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 304974264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 304974264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |