Accident Summary Nr: 201571072 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Column And Fork Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303679252 | 08/09/2001 | 5311 | 0 | K-Mart Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a forklift operator in a retail distribution warehouse and was assigned to work the night shift (10:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m.). The night of the accident, Employee #1 presumably drove the forklift, a Crown Reach Truck, Number CR37 Model: RR3000, Type E Serial Number 1A139613, to go to the bathroom. Employee #1 attempted to stop the vehicle by "plugging" the vehicle, which involved the operator controlling the rate of deceleration of the equipment by using the acceleration/deceleration hand control. However, the vehicle's momentum continued and Employee #1 then put her left foot down on the ground in an attempt to stop the truck. This caused Employee #1's left foot to roll under the vehicle rear bumper and got caught between the bumper and the concrete round column close to the women bathroom. The injury resulted in a fractured left foot with lacerations that resulted in Employee #1's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303679252 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |