Accident Summary Nr: 201570884 - Employee fell into grain storage railcar and asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303677413 | 06/18/2001 | 5153 | 0 | Amherst Co-Op Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and two other employees were unloading a railcar of wheat. The plant manager was operating a small belt conveyor to unload the car on one side. The other employee was watching the grain process from the opposite side of the car. The manager heard something and stopped the operation. He went to the other side of the railcar to locate Employee #1, the young summer helper. The two employees went to the top of the car where they found the safety glasses of Employee #1 lying on the railcar catwalk. They could not see him or get a response from calling so they opened the car dump and pushed it along the track to get the grain out faster. They then saw the legs of Employee #1. He had fallen into the grain hopper and was buried in grain. The manager summoned emergency medical services. The paramedics arrived and transported him to the hospital, but he died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303677413 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |