Accident Summary Nr: 201570728 - Three Employees Injured In Natural Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303675425 | 02/01/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Concrete Works Of Colorado, Inc. |
Abstract: The contractor was excavating from the road way toward the right of way line to install new sidewalks and curb and gutter. This activity was one element of a street widening project. Employee #1, on the Grad-all XL 2300, was making a cut into the driveway of a home with a 5-ft flat bottom bucket and caught the gas line. Unknown to the construction workers, the pipe had separated at two locations, at the curb line and under the garage apron of the home. The gas seeped into the garage where the heater and furnace were located. After the concentration of natural gas exceeded the Lower Explosive Limit (LEL), the gas reached an ignition source, the pilot light either on the furnace or the water heater. This caused the natural gas explosion at approximately 11:52 a.m. on January 31, 2001. The explosion resulted in three hospitalizations and a total loss of the home.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303675425 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 303675425 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
3 | 303675425 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |