Accident Summary Nr: 201570561 - Employee killed in a fall from a deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302770797 | 01/27/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Dcb Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 performing steel decking was walking backwards aligning the decking. He was walking towards the leading edge of the deck when he fell 30 ft to the ground through an opening. He was killed in a fall. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and removed from life support two days later. Fall protection had been utilized almost during the entire operation. However, at 5:15 p.m. the decking crew was finishing the last of the deck and the static line that utilized for fall protection was removed. Therefore, at the time of the accident Employee #1 no longer was connected to the static line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302770797 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |