Accident Summary Nr: 201570553 - Employee Killed When Brick Wall Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201570553 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30276815508/31/199915210Mediterranea Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and the owner of the company were in the process of installing a footer/foundation system to the exterior of an existing home. An excavation approximately 3.5 feet deep was dug directly next to an existing 100-year-old brick wall which had never had a foundation under it. While Employee #1 was inside the excavation, the existing brick wall collapsed, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WALL, COLLAPSE, BRICK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302768155 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure