Accident Summary Nr: 201570462 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301171963 | 11/14/1996 | 1742 | 0 | The Shephard Construction Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the second level of the structure with the owner of the company. Both were preparing to install steel studs around the second story stairwell. A perimeter rope was removed to make room for the stud wall. Employees #1 stepped backward into the stairwell floor hole and fell 14 ft to the first level. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301171963 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |