Accident Summary Nr: 201570314 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302071600 | 12/07/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Rnc, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on December 4, 1998, a carpentry crew consisting of approximately eight employees was preparing to go home for the day. The entire day had been spent performing stick-framing activities on the three story residential home. The crew waited several minutes for Employee #1 to arrive at the company owner's truck. A few employees went to look for Employee #1 in the home. He was found in the basement unconscious but breathing. Employee #1 apparently fell through a sheet of plastic which had been placed over a hole in the floor to facilitate the heating of the basement area. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died two days later of massive head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302071600 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |