Accident Summary Nr: 201570082 - Employee injured by exposure to chlorine vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116186115 | 09/13/1995 | 5169 | 0 | D P C Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fueling a chlorine tanker car when he was overcome by chlorine vapors. He had not followed the appropriate work practices.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116186115 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |