Accident Summary Nr: 201562790 - Employee Falls from Scaffold; Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315879775 | 08/01/2012 | 1721 | 238320 | Jim Riches Painting |
Abstract: On August 1, 2012, Employee #1, a painter, fell 9 feet 8 inches from a mobile scaffold while painting the ceiling of a garage, resulting in serious head injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from the injuries on August 7, 2012.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315879775 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |